Privacy Policy

The National Christian Youth Convention (NCYC) is a subset of the Uniting Church in Australia National Assembly. This Privacy Policy has been adopted by NCYC in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and work in accordance with the National Privacy Policy (NPP’s) set out by the Privacy Act. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you about what information we collect about you, when your information is collected, how we use your information, who we disclose the information to, how we store your information (including security), and how we will dispose of your information.

What information do we collect?

Personal information

Personal information we collect about you (“Your information”) means any information about you which identifies you including your:

  • Name
  • Username (screen name which does not need to be your real name)
  • Password
  • Telephone Number
  • Address
  • Web addresses that you choose to submit (such as your personal web address, MySpace, Twitter, etc)
  • Personal descriptions
  • Photos or images
  • Forum posts and signatures for forum posts, and
  • Any other information which you may disclose to us or otherwise via the site at any time

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small file placed on a user’s computer which allows our website to store information between and during visits. The ncycmusic.com.au website uses two types of cookies.

The first type of cookie allows us to make our website more user-friendly by remembering particular settings and identifying whether Java is installed and enabled.

The second type of cookie enables us to collect detailed information about how you, the user, views and uses the website. This traffic data allows us to analyse information such as page views, site structure, visitor loyalty, traffic sources, keywords, geographical locations and browser capabilities.

When is your information collected?

In using the site as a general user, registered member or songwriter, we collect your information when you:

  • Make an enquiry or provide other feedback to us
  • Send email messages
  • Provide any other information to us through the site at any time

If you register as a member, we collect your information when you:

  • Register as a member
  • Update your user profile
  • Contribute to forums/post comments

If you register as a songwriter, we collect information when you:

  • Register as a songwriter
  • Update your user profile
  • Contribute to forums/post comments
  • Submit song material including audio files, lyrics, chord charts/scores and song descriptions

How do we use your information?

We use your information to:

  • Process your member or songwriter registration and to manage your member and/or songwriter account
  • Administer, develop, improve and review the site
  • Manage any enquiries made by you or about you
  • Investigate any suspected breaches of the Terms of Use
  • Publish the song material that you submit in accordance with the Songwriter’s Agreement
  • Publish a list of the songwriters whose songs are chosen as the official NCYC songs
  • Where requested by you, keep you informed about information about NCYC and the music for NCYC
  • Contact you from time to time regarding the use or promotion of your song material

We will use your information only for the purpose for which you provided the information. In most cases, the purpose will relate to publishing song material that you provide, the management of our discussion forums, contacting and working with song composers, and analysing demographic data to enable us to improve the content and performance of the website and the NCYC song selection process.

We will only use personal information about you for a secondary purpose (i.e. something beyond the scope of the primary purpose) if you consent.

Who do we disclose information to?

We do not disclose your personal information to any organisation or person outside of the Uniting Church in Australia National Assembly unless you have authorised us to do so.

We may pass on anonymous statistical information that is collected from the site such as page views, site structure, visitor loyalty, traffic sources, keywords, geographical locations and browser capabilities to persons outside of the Uniting Church in Australia National Assembly.

We will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing personal information.

How do we store your information (including security)?

If we hold your information, we will, where possible, provide you with access to the information. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

We use reasonable administrative, technical, personnel, and physical measures to safeguard personally identifiable information in its possession against loss, theft, and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Remember to log out and close your browser when you have finished a member/songwriter session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or internet café. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

How do we dispose of your information?

If requested by the owner, we will remove all personal information of an individual from our servers in a timely manner.

Other links

ncycmusic.com.au may provide links to other websites. We are not responsible for privacy policies or content on these sites.

Complaints about privacy

Your queries regarding privacy complaints and disputes should be addressed to:

Gary Adsett

Changes to this privacy policy

NCYC is held every two years and is managed differently each time it is run. As such, we are continually monitoring privacy developments and accordingly, from time to time may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, self-regulatory initiatives and/or technology. Amendments to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this website or the NCYC website that is current at the time of the changes.